Best Contra Fund Mutual Funds
Value and Contra funds buy shares the manager judges to be trading below intrinsic worth, or that the market currently dislikes. These strategies can underperform growth investing for years before mean-reverting.
We currently track 4 direct-plan Contra Fund schemes from 4 fund houses with a median 5-year CAGR of 12.4%. Every figure below is calculated from official daily NAV history and refreshed each day. Use the column headers to re-rank the table by any period — the best 1-year performer is often not the best over 5 or 10 years, which is exactly why we default to the longer horizon.
Showing 4 of 4 schemes · sorted by Y5 high to low · page 1 of 1
- SBI CONTRA FUND - Direct Plan - GrowthSBI · Equity₹391.08#11Y-6.59%3Y+9.00%5Y+12.92%10Y+14.86%
- Kotak Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthKotak Mahindra · Equity₹171.83#21Y-5.12%3Y+12.90%5Y+12.36%10Y+15.68%
- Invesco India Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthInvesco · Equity₹151.19#31Y-5.67%3Y+12.49%5Y+11.34%10Y+15.11%
- Bandhan Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthBandhan · Equity₹9.52#41Y—3Y—5Y—10Y—
| # | Fund | Category | NAV | Today | 1Mreturn | 6Mreturn | 1YCAGR | 3YCAGR | 5YCAGR | 10YCAGR | 30D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SBI CONTRA FUND - Direct Plan - GrowthSBI · #119835 | Contra Fund | ₹391.08 | -0.30% | -4.37% | -2.92% | -6.59% | +9.00% | +12.92% | +14.86% | |
| 2 | Kotak Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthKotak Mahindra · #119769 | Contra Fund | ₹171.83 | -0.63% | -5.14% | -1.10% | -5.12% | +12.90% | +12.36% | +15.68% | |
| 3 | Invesco India Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthInvesco · #120348 | Contra Fund | ₹151.19 | -0.35% | -5.01% | +1.52% | -5.67% | +12.49% | +11.34% | +15.11% | |
| 4 | Bandhan Contra Fund - Direct Plan - GrowthBandhan · #154600 | Contra Fund | ₹9.52 | -0.30% | -3.14% | — | — | — | — | — |
Contra Fund funds — frequently asked questions
Which Contra Fund fund has the highest 5-year CAGR?
SBI CONTRA FUND - Direct Plan - Growth currently leads the Contra Fund category with a 5-year CAGR of 12.9%. Past returns describe what already happened and do not predict future performance — treat the ranking as a starting point for research, not a recommendation.
What is a good 5-year return for a Contra Fund fund?
Across the 4 Contra Fund schemes we track, the median 5-year CAGR is 12.4%. Comparing a fund against that median, rather than against the category's single best performer, is a more realistic benchmark.
How is CAGR calculated on this page?
CAGR is the compound annual growth rate between the NAV on the horizon start date and the latest NAV, using growth-plan NAVs published by the AMCs. Where a scheme's NAV history has a gap or a re-denomination, we adjust for it rather than report a distorted figure. Expense ratios are already reflected in NAV; exit loads and taxes are not.
Why does this list only show direct plans?
Direct plans have no distributor commission, so their expense ratio is lower and their NAV growth is higher than the regular plan of the same scheme. Showing both would list every fund twice, so we rank direct plans only.